Chalkboard banner

Home  *  About Dana Silvernale  *  Goals  *  The High School District  *  Endorsements

2009 Endorsements *

* I have not had time this year to seek new endorsements. My deepest appreciation goes out to all who have endorsed and helped with my campaign in the past and to all, new and old, who are so generously offering their support for this campaign!

In addition, I would like to offer special thanks to Emily Gibson, co-author of Building a Culture of Hope, who partnered with me in researching interventions and supports that have been proven to help at-risk students succeed.

The list below is in progress. If you would like to help in any way and/or add your name to this list, please email me at dsilver@suddenlink.net, or call 707-267-5342.

Organizations

  • Central Labor Council of Humboldt and Del Norte Counties
  • Green Party of Humboldt County
  • Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom, Humboldt Chapter

Elected Officials

  • Wesley Chesbro, California State Assemblymember, District 1
  • Mark Lovelace, Humboldt County Board of Supervisors, District 3
  • Shane Brinton, Arcata City Council; former Board Member, Northern Humboldt Union High School District
  • Kathy Marshall, former Board Member, Northern Humboldt Union High School District
  • Jeff Schwartz, Board Member, Arcata Elementary School District
  • Susan Ornelas, Arcata City Council
  • Bob Ornelas, former Mayor, Arcata City Council
  • Harmony Groves, former Mayor, Arcata City Council
  • Dave Meserve, former Arcata City Council Member
  • Sherman Schapiro, current Council Member and former Mayor, Blue Lake City Council
  • Adelene Jones, teacher; former Mayor, Blue Lake City Council
  • Pat Higgins, Humboldt Bay Harbor, Recreation, & Conservation District
  • Mike Wilson, Humboldt Bay Harbor, Recreation, & Conservation District
  • Tera Prucha, Humboldt Bay Municipal Water District
  • Milt Boyd, Chair, Humboldt County Democratic Central Committee
  • Chris Beresford, Humboldt County Democratic Central Committee

Community Members

  • Dr. Emily Gibson, PhD in Education Reform
  • Dr. Daniel Ihara, Professor, Economics, HSU; Coordinator, Center for Environmental Economic Development
  • Jennifer Knight, Academic Advisor, College of the Redwoods
  • Marianne Keller, Site Administrator, Trillium Charter School
  • Jill Frizzell, President, Trillium Charter School Board
  • Jim Sorter, retired Superintendent, Peninsula Union School District
  • Margie Kieselhorst-Eckart, Educational Support, Coastal Grove Charter School
  • Michael Bickford, Public School Teacher
  • Sienna Falk, Teacher, Special Education
  • Linda Sorter, retired Teacher
  • Rebecca Corrigan, Librarian
  • Cathie Shermer, Teacher
  • Suza Bowser, Retired English Professor, Humboldt State University
  • Carilyn Goldammer, retired Teacher
  • Carol Woods, retired Teacher
  • Jack Nounnan, retired Teacher
  • Debi Burstiner, Occupational Therapist
  • Patrick Sarabia, Occupational Therapist
  • Kit Crosby-Williams, Marriage and Family Therapist
  • Chris Rall, Executive Director, Green Wheels
  • Dr. Wendy Ring, Humboldt County Mobile Medical Office
  • Michael Welch, Redwood Alliance for Renewable Energy; Arcata Foundation
  • Jennifer Berman, Climate Action
  • Mayer Segal, Hope Coalition
  • Alan Sanborn, Artist
  • Joan Schirle, Dell'Arte
  • Jackie Dandeneau, Dell'Arte
  • Gordie Anderson
  • Susan Anderson
  • Clara Arndt
  • Jim Athing
  • Maggie Banducci
  • Nicole Barchilon Frank
  • Suzy Barney
  • Richard Beresford
  • Barry Blake
  • Don Bollinger
  • Martha Bolt
  • Rose Brewster
  • Susan Brinton
  • Mo Burke
  • Sara Carpenter
  • Debbie Cendejas
  • Pat Conlin
  • Rebecca Corrigan
  • Brian Cook
  • Carol Davis
  • Martha Devine
  • Jean Doran
  • JIl Frizzell
  • John Gary
  • David and Linda Glen
  • Dave Gross
  • Erika Guynn
  • Ashley Hanson
  • Shaye Harty
  • Tom Hinz
  • Mo Hollis
  • Sly Holliday
  • Shelly and Ron Honig
  • Larry Hourany
  • Devora Kaufman
  • Joy Keller-Weidman
  • Marianne Keller
  • Jeff Kelley
  • Kathie Kelly
  • Richard Kieselhorst
  • Joyce King
  • Russ and Kathleen Kraus
  • Pat and Stan Larson
  • Larry Levine
  • Ross MacKinney
  • Don Maddox
  • Darsty McAlinn
  • John McAlinn
  • Jene McCovey
  • Mashaw McGuinnis
  • Fred McLaughlin
  • Ken Miller
  • Pam and Charles Netzow
  • Pete O’Connor
  • Frank Onstine
  • Heather Plaza
  • Tim Randles
  • Roger
  • Jane Riggan
  • Betsy Roberts
  • Erin Rowe
  • Noah Samson
  • Alan Sanborn
  • Lauren Sarabia
  • John Schaefer
  • Jeffrey Schwartz
  • Michael Shapiro
  • Dennis Shaugnessy
  • Molly Severdia
  • Star Smelser
  • Ann King Smith
  • Boyd Smith
  • Jim Smith
  • Phoebe Smith
  • Rondal Snodgrass
  • Linda Sorter
  • Carl Stancil
  • Susan Stein
  • Kyana Taillon
  • Bill and June Thompson
  • Julie Weeder
  • Jeff and Els Woodke
  • Jay Wright
  • Jon Zaglin 
Friends of Dana Silvernale 2013